Privacy Statement For Bearing Station

Bearing Station is committed to safeguarding your privacy online. Please read the following policy to understand how your personal information will be treated when you use or register on the Bearing Station website.

What personal information does Bearing Station collect from me?
Bearing Station collects information in several ways:

Some personal information is gathered when you register. During registration, Bearing Station asks you for a Username, Password, Security Password, your name, telephone number, fax number, email address, company name, address and how you heard about the site.

If you accessed this site following a search on the internet, we may record the search you undertook and how it relates to your use of this site.

We may keep copies of information you submit when you send email feedback to the site, ask a technical question, or report a problem. If you contact Bearing Station in writing we may keep a record of that correspondence.

What does Bearing Station do to protect your personal data online?
Bearing Station always aim to deliver the highest level of service and security to our customers and Bearing Station has been specifically designed with security in mind.
In order to ensure the security and protection of your personal details whenever you submit any sensitive information such as credit card number and account details, we use the following security methods:

128 bit Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption - the latest technology to encode and protect your data - which is your guarantee for a safe and secure transaction
Your Bearing Station Account Information and Bearing Station Personal Profile are password-protected so that you and only you have access to this personal information. You may edit your Bearing Station Account Information and Bearing Station Personal Profile by using your Bearing Station user name and password and by clicking on the Update My Details button on your home page navigation bar. We recommend that you do not divulge your password to anyone. Bearing Station will never ask you for your password in an unsolicited phone call or in an unsolicited email.

What are cookies and why do I need to enable them?
Cookies are short pieces of data that are sent to your computer when you visit a website.

We use cookies so you can add/remove products to/from the order form, and to complete a purchase. These cookies are not saved on your machine, and we do not use them to track your online behaviour.

As a result, we strongly encourage you to configure your web browser to accept cookies from our website.

Is enabling cookies safe?
Yes. Cookies are just short pieces of data, and they are unable to perform any operation by themselves.

Who is collecting information?
The personal information you provide to this site is collected by Bearing Station only.

What are my choices regarding collection, use, and distribution of my information?
Bearing Station may, from time to time, send you email regarding our products and About Bearing Station In addition, we may occasionally send you direct mail about products and About Bearing Station that we feel may be of interest to you. Only Bearing Station or its agents will send you these direct mailings. If you do not want to receive email messages from us, simply select to be removed from our email list when registering.

Additional Information
Questions regarding this policy should be directed by e-mail to: help@bearingstation.co.uk
Bearing Station Ltd,
Unit 4C Eastfield Business Park,
Newark Road South,
Glenrothes,
Fife,
Scotland,
KY7 4NS

or by telephone to 0844 3356153
Bearing Station Ltd is notified under the Data Protection Act 1998.

Items: 0
Total: £0.00

Bearing No or Size etc:
ie. 6000 or 10x26x8mm

Delivery InformationPrice MatchPayment Protection
Can’t See What You're Looking For? Then Why Not Call Us on 0844 335 6153
Follow us on TwitterFacebook YouTube Channel
Web Design & Hosting WebXeL Ltd